Orange Shrimp

Orange Shrimp

Orange Shrimp were originally selectively bred in Germany and made it into the US hobby market in just the past few years. They are the result of selective breeding of the Neocaridina davidi species. The orange variation does not occur naturally in the wild where they are more greenish and clear in color.

Orange Shrimp are becoming more and more popular among shrimp hobbyist. They as easy to take care of as the popular red variation, but not as common so they command a higher price. I have not seen any yet, but there are also Orange Neon Shrimp as well. This variation is the same orange color and has a clear to whitish line running from nose to tail.

Raising Orange Shrimp is an easy and enjoyable hobby. They are not fussy, easy to take care of, and hard to have die on you. As with all dwarf freshwater shrimp, copper will kill them quickly as well as many other metals.

There are two grades of orange shrimp according to the presence or absence of the neon stripe on their back. The two grades are as follows:

Orange Sakura (Fire) –> Neon Orange





Below I have compiled some great facts about the easy to raise Orange Shrimp

Quick Facts about Orange Shrimp

Common Names:
Orange, Orange Sakura, Orange Fire, Pumpkin, Sunkist, Neon Orange

Scientific Name Neocaridina davidi var. orange
(formally Neocaridina heteropoda)
Species Origin Taiwan (selectively bred in Germany)
pH Range 6.0 – 8.0
Ideal pH 7.2
Water Temp 65 – 85 F
Ideal Water Temp 75 F
Hardness Range 3 – 10 dkh
Ideal Hardness 8 dkh
Average Life Span 1 – 2 Years
Average Adult Size 1.5″
Gestation Period 4 Weeks
Maturity 3 – 6 Months
Diet Omnivore, Scavenger
Difficulty Easy