Red Shrimp

Red Shrimp

Red Cherry Shrimp

Red Cherry Shrimp

Thanks to someone with a lot of time on their hands (possibly from Germany, but not known for certain) back in the mid 1990’s we now have red cherry shrimp. They are the result of selective breeding of the red trait from the Neocaridina davidi. The red variation does not occur naturally in the wild where they are more greenish and clear in color.

Red Cherry Shrimp are now the most popular dwarf freshwater shrimp in the hobby due in part to their ability to cope with a wide range of water conditions. This is the best shrimp to start out with if you have never raised freshwater shrimp. They tend to be the most affordable and the most prolific which means mistakes will not hurt as bad.

Raising RCS is an easy and enjoyable hobby. Red Cherry Shrimp are one of the most popular dwarf freshwater aquarium shrimp. They are not fussy, easy to take care of, and hard to have die on you unless someone threw a bunch of pennies in their tank (copper is basically their kryptonite).

There are several different grades of red shrimp according to the saturation of the red pigment in their body’s. The four grades are as follows:

Red Cherry  –>  Red Fire  –>  Sakura  –>  Painted Fire Red





Below I have compiled some great facts about the easy to raise Red Cherry Shrimp

Quick Facts about Red Cherry Shrimp

Common Names:
Red Cherry Shrimp, Cherry Shrimp, RCS, Cherry Red Shrimp

Scientific Name Neocaridina davidi var. red
(formally Neocaridina heteropoda)
Species Origin Taiwan (Selectively bred in Germany)
pH Range 6.0 – 8.0
Ideal pH 7.2
Water Temp 65 – 85 F
Ideal Water Temp 75 F
Hardness Range 3 – 10 dkh
Ideal Hardness 8 dkh
Average Life Span 1 – 2 Years
Average Adult Size 1.5″
Gestation Period 4 Weeks
Maturity 3 – 6 Months
Diet Omnivore, Scavenger
Difficulty Easy